Saint Peter of Metz

Also known as

  • Peter of Luxemburgh

Memorial

Profile

Born to the nobility, son of Guy of Luxemburgh, the Count of Ligny. Lived for a time as a political hostage in England. Priest. Bishop of Metz, France. Cardinal. Through all his offices he was noted for his personal piety and his humble life style.

Died

  • 1387 of natural causes

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Peter of Metz“. Saints.SQPN.com. 3 July 2013. Web. 20 April 2014. <>