Saint Petronax of Monte Cassino

Also known as

Memorial

Profile

Benedictine monk at Brescia, Italy. Abbot. On assignment from Pope Gregory II in 717, he re-built, re-staffed and re-invigorated the monastery at Monte Cassino, Italy following the Lombard invasions that had left the place damaged and deserted. He served as abbot there, and by the time of his death, the abandoned structure was a center for learning and holiness again. Spiritual teacher of Saint Willibald and Saint Sturmius of Fulda.

Born

Died

  • c.747 of natural causes

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Petronax of Monte Cassino“. Saints.SQPN.com. 16 April 2014. Web. 2 October 2014. <>