Saint Petronius of Bologna

Also known as

  • Petronius Vescovo
  • Petronius the Bishops
  • Petronio….

Memorial

Profile

Son of a Praetorian Prefect in Gaul, and may have been a Roman official himself. Pilgrim to the Holy Lands and the ascetics in Palestine in his youth. Bishop of Bologna, Italy. Built the monastery of Saint Stephen in Bologna; it was modeled on the holy places of Jerusalem. A fictional version of his life was popular in the Middle Ages.

Died

  • c.445 of natural causes

Canonized

Patronage

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Petronius of Bologna“. Saints.SQPN.com. 3 October 2014. Web. 29 December 2014. <>