Saint Petrus Zhao Mingzhen

Also known as

  • Baiduo
  • Zhao Mingzhen Petrus
  • Pietro Zhao Mingzhen

Memorial

Profile

Layman Christian in the apostolic vicariate of Southeastern Zhili, China. Martyred in the Boxer Rebellion while trying to rescue some women and children from the rebels.

Born

  • c.1839 in Beiwangtou, Shenzhou, Hebei, China

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Petrus Zhao Mingzhen“. Saints.SQPN.com. 1 July 2013. Web. 21 August 2014. <>