Saint Philiphê Phan Van Minh

Also known as

  • Filippo Phan Van Minh
  • Philip Minh

Memorial

Profile

Priest in the the apostolic vicariate of West Cochinchina (in modern Vietnam). Member of the Paris Society for Foreign Missions. Martyred in the persecutions of Emporer Tu-Duc.

Born

  • c.1815 at Cái Mon, Vinh Long, West Cochin-China (Vietnam)

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Philiphê Phan Van Minh“. Saints.SQPN.com. 1 November 2014. Web. 28 November 2014. <>