Saint Polyeuctus of Melitene

Also known as

  • Polieuto
  • Polyeuktos
  • Polyeuctes
  • Polyeuktos

Memorial

Profile

Officer in the Roman legion. Convert. In his zeal as a new convert, he tore up the Valerian‘s imperial orders to persecute Christians, then smashed idols being carried in pagan procession. Tortured and martyred.

His story was well known to the ancients who built several churches with his name, including a huge one in Constantinople in which it was customary to swear legal oaths. His Acts were widely read, and formed the basis for theatrical tragedy.

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Polyeuctus of Melitene“. Saints.SQPN.com. 7 January 2014. Web. 19 September 2014. <>