Saint Praejectus of Clermont

[Saint Praejectus of Clermont]
Also known as

  • Preietto
  • Preils
  • Prejectus
  • Prest
  • Prie
  • Priest
  • Prix
  • Proietto
  • Projectus
  • Pry

Memorial

Profile

Born to the nobility. Studied under Saint Genesius of Clermont. Priest. Bishop of Clermont, France from 666 to 676. Founded monasteries, hospitals, and churches. Worked with Saint Reol of Rheims, Saint Agilbert of Paris, and Saint Ouen of Rouen. Killed by a man named Agritius who held Praejectus responsible for the arrest and execution of Hector, lord of Marseilles. Considered a martyr immediately after his death, but his murder does not seem to have been related to his faith.

Born

Died

Canonized

Patronage

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Praejectus of Clermont“. Saints.SQPN.com. 24 January 2014. Web. 2 August 2014. <>