Saint Pudentiana of Rome

Also known as

  • Potentiana

Memorial

Profile

Daughter of Saint Claudia of Rome and Senator Pudens; sister of Saint Praxedes. Gave away all her property to the poor, and was persecuted for giving Christian burial to early martyrs who were left to rot. Virgin martyr. The church of Saint Pudentiana, probably the oldest in Rome, Italy is supposed to be built on the site of her home.

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Pudentiana of Rome“. Saints.SQPN.com. 18 April 2014. Web. 1 October 2014. <>