Saint Ralph of Bourges

Also known as

  • Raoul
  • Rodolphe
  • Radulphe
  • Rudolphe

Memorial

Profile

Born to the French royal family, the son of the count of Cahors and lord of Turenne. Ralph gave up his worldly position to become a monk in 822. Archbishop of Bourges, France in 840. Founded seven monasteries and worked tirelessly to improve discipline and encourage the faith. Compiled the book Pastoral Instructions to guide the priests of his diocese.

Died

Canonized

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Ralph of Bourges“. Saints.SQPN.com. 21 June 2014. Web. 23 December 2014. <>