Saint Regulus of Rheims

Also known as

Memorial

Profile

Benedictine monk at Rebais, France. Spiritual student of Saint Philibert. Archbishop of Rheims, France. Founded Orbais abbey in 680.

Died

  • 698 of natural causes

Canonized

Representation

  • bishop telling the frogs to keep silence while he preaches
  • bishop with a fountain springing from his tears
  • bishop holding a staff and following his own funeral procession

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Regulus of Rheims“. Saints.SQPN.com. 1 September 2014. Web. 18 September 2014. <>