Saint Regulus of Scotland

Also known as

  • Regulus of Saint Andrew
  • Riagal….
  • Riaghail….
  • Riaghai….
  • Rule….

Memorial

Profile

Bishop of Patras, Greece. Custodian of the relics of Saint Andrew the Apostle. In 345 he received a vision telling him to take the relics to the west, and to found a church with the name Saint Andrew. He and some companions wandered to the west, and in 347 landed at Kilrimont where he built the church, the earliest in Scotland. Regulus is commemorated in the Aberdeen Breviary.

Canonized

Patronage

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Regulus of Scotland“. Saints.SQPN.com. 16 October 2014. Web. 26 November 2014. <>