Saint Richard of Chichester

Also known as

  • Richard de Wych
  • Richard Backedine
  • Richard of Wich

Memorial

Profile

Second son of Richard and Alice de Wych. His father died when the boy was young. The family fell upon hard times, but as soon as he became old enough, Richard took over management of their estates and brought them back to profit. Educated at Oxford, England, in Paris, France, and in Bologna, Italy. Chancellor of Oxford University. Legal advisor to Saint Edmund Rich and Saint Boniface of Savoy, the Archbishops of Canterbury. Priest. Bishop of Chichester. Miracles and cures occured at his shrine in Chichester. His patronage of coachmen began with the Milanese Guild of Coachmen, possibly because Richard drove carts and wagons on the family farm.

Born

  • c.1197 at Droitwich, Worcestershire, England as Richard de Wych

Died

Canonized

Patronage

Representation

Readings

Thanks be to Thee, my Lord Jesus Christ For all the benefits Thou hast given me, For all the pains and insults Which Thou has borne for me. O most merciful Redeemer, Friend, and Brother, May I know Thee more clearly, Love Thee more dearly, Follow Thee more nearly, Day by day. Amen.” - prayer by Saint Richard

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Richard of Chichester“. Saints.SQPN.com. 28 August 2014. Web. 21 September 2014. <>