Saint Richimir

Also known as

  • Richimirus
  • Rigomer

Memorial

Profile

Benedictine monk. With a group of disciple brother monks, and with the support of the bishop of Le Mans, France, he founded the Benedictine monastery now known as Saint-Rigomer-des-Bois in the Loire Valley of France, and served as its first abbot.

Died

  • c.715 of natural causes

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Richimir”. Saints.SQPN.com. 16 January 2011. Web. 23 July 2014. <http://saints.sqpn.com/saint-richimir/>