Saint Robert of Chaise-Dieu

Also known as

  • Robert de Turlande
  • Robert of Casa Dei

Memorial

Profile

Born to the nobility, related to Saint Gerald of Aurillac. Studied at the Church of Saint-Julien in Brioude, France. Ordained in 1026. Canon of Saint Julian where he founded a hospice for the poor. Monk at Cluny under the direction of Saint Odilo. Pilgrim to Rome, Italy. Retired to Brioude near Auvergne where he attracted so many followers that he was forced to found the great Benedictine abbey of Casa Dei (House of God) or Chaise-Dieu (Chair of God) with 300 monks. Spiritual teacher of Saint Adelemus.

Born

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Robert of Chaise-Dieu“. Saints.SQPN.com. 24 March 2014. Web. 22 August 2014. <>