Saint Roman Adame Rosales

Also known as

  • Romanus

Memorial

Profile

Ordained on 30 November 1890. Parish priest at Nochistlan, Zacatecas, Mexico in 1913, a position he held until his death. Especially known for his ministry to the sick, and his devotion to Our Lady. Built chapels in the areas around Nochistlan. Founded the Daughters of Mary of Nocturnal Adoration. When government persecutions of religion began, he took his ministry underground.

On 18 April 1927 he conducted a Lenten service at Rancho Veladones. One of the people at the service betrayed him to a Colonel Quinones, and Father Roman was arrested the next day. Jailed at Mexticacan, Mexico, then forced to walk miles to the parish at Yhualica. Quinones had commandeered the rectory for his own use; he kept Adame tied to an outdoor post during the day, threw him into a cell at night, and neglected to give him food or water. Some local lay people offered to buy the priest‘s freedom; Quinones demanded a $6,000 bribe, pocketed the money, and ordered Father Roman executed anyway. One of the soldiers, Antonio Carillo, refused to shoot Adame; the other soldiers shot him, too. Martyr.

Born

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Roman Adame Rosales“. Saints.SQPN.com. 11 April 2014. Web. 25 December 2014. <>