Saint Romaric of Remiremont

Also known as

  • Romaricus

Memorial

Profile

Merovingian noble, Lord of Austrasia, and part of the court of King Clotaire II. Married layman. Converted by Saint Amatus. Monk at Luxeuil Abbey in Burgundy (in modern France). Founded the convent and monastery of Habendum at Remiremont (Romarici mons) and served as prior with Amatus as abbot. Romaricus became abbot in 623, a position he held 30 years. His two daughters, a grandson and a granddaughter all joined the houses under his leadership. Friend of Saint Arnulf of Metz. He died while on a mission to the Frankish court to petition for Dagobert to receive the crown.

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Romaric of Remiremont“. Saints.SQPN.com. 3 December 2013. Web. 25 October 2014. <>