Saint Rudolph of Gubbio

Also known as

  • Rodolph

Memorial

Profile

In 1054 he gave his castle at Campo Regio to Saint Peter Damian, and became a Benedictine monk at Fonte Avellana under Saint Peter. Bishop of Gubbio, Italy in 1061. Described as a “miracle of unselfishness”, noted for his charity.

Died

  • c.1066 of natural causes

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Rudolph of Gubbio“. Saints.SQPN.com. 17 October 2013. Web. 2 October 2014. <>