Saint Salaun of Leseven

Also known as

  • Salomon

Memorial

Profile

A poor man who lived in Leseven, Brittany, France. For many years was considered the village idiot – until people realized that his simplicity, poverty and unworldliness was due to his concentration on his own spiritual development.

Died

  • 1358 of natural causes
Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Salaun of Leseven“. Saints.SQPN.com. 2 November 2014. Web. 18 December 2014. <>