Saint Samson of York

Also known as

  • Samson of Dol
  • Sampson of….

Memorial

Profile

Born to the Welsh nobility. At age seven, Samson was sent to the abbey of Llanwit Major in South Glamorgan for instruction by the abbot, Saint Illtud. Ordained in 512. Retired to a small monastery on Caldey Island to deepen his prayer life; later chosen its abbot.

Around 516, Samson travelled to Ireland with some Irish monks, hoping to learn from them. However, Samson soon gained a reputation for holiness, and many came to him for prayers on their behalf. Uncomfortable with fame, Samson returned to the anonymity of Cornwall.

Bishop in 520, ordained by Saint Dubricius. Soon after, Samson received a vision from God telling him to evangelize Brittany. He and some monks there established a monastery at Dol that later became the center of a new diocese. Samson spent the rest of his life in Brittany, gaining renown for wisdom, holiness and dedication, and is regarded by many as one of the greatest Welsh saints.

Born

Died

  • 565 at Dol-de-Bre-ta-paign, Brittany of natural causes

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Samson of York“. Saints.SQPN.com. 26 August 2014. Web. 23 September 2014. <>