Saint Sancha of Portugal

Also known as

  • Sancha of Alenquer
  • Sanchia of….
  • Sancia of….
  • Sanctia of….

Memorial

Profile

Born a princess, the daughter of King Sancho I of Portugal; sister of Blessed Mafilda and Saint Theresa of Portugal. She devoted herself to charity, supported the Franciscans and Dominicans in Portugal including helping Franciscan missionaries en route to Morocco. Founded a Cistercian monastery in Coimbra, Portugal where she spent the rest of her life in a cell there.

Born

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Sancha of Portugal“. Saints.SQPN.com. 22 March 2014. Web. 23 November 2014. <>