Saint Saxburgh of Ely

Also known as

  • Sexburga
  • Sexburgh

Memorial

Profile

Born a princess, the daughter of the King of East Anglia (part of modern England). Sister of Saint Etheldred, Saint Ethelburgh and Saint Withburgh, and half-sister of Saint Sethrid. Married to Erconbert, King of Kent (part of modern England). Mother of Saint Ermenhild and Saint Ercongotha. Founded the convent of Minster in Sheppey, England. Widowed in 664. Nun in Sheppey. Nun at the convent of Ely in 679 where she eventually became abbess.

Born

Died

  • c.699 of natural causes

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Saxburgh of Ely“. Saints.SQPN.com. 3 July 2013. Web. 13 July 2014. <>