Saint Secundinus of Ireland

Also known as

  • Secundinus of Dunsaghlin
  • Secundinus of Dunseachlin
  • Secundinus of Dunshaughlin
  • Seachnal of….
  • Seachnall of….
  • Sechnall of….
  • Secundin of….

Memorial

Profile

Migrated to Ireland in 439 with Saint Auxilius and Saint Iserninus to help Saint Patrick evangelize the country; Secundinus preached in the north and east. There are many conflicting documents about him – whether he was a priest or bishop when he arrived, if he had been there before, etc. He apparently served as acting bishop of Armagh, Ireland when Patrick went to Rome. Founded a church and served as first bishop of Dunshaughlin, Meath, Ireland. Wrote the earliest poem of the Irish Church, an alphabetical hymn in honour of Saint Patrick.

Born

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Secundinus of Ireland“. Saints.SQPN.com. 28 November 2013. Web. 29 August 2014. <>