Saint Sidwell

Also known as

  • Sativola
  • Sadfyl

Memorial

Profile

Sister of Saint Urith and Saint Juthwara. Virgin-martyr, murdered by reapers at the instigation of the girl’s step-mother.

Born

Died

  • beheaded with a scythe, date unknown
  • a well sprang up at the site of her martyrdom, and its waters were reputed to heal
  • buried outside the city of Exeter, England
  • her grave became a place of pilgrimage and healing
  • the church of Saint Sidwell still exists and was re-built following bombings in World War II

Canonized

Representation

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Sidwell“. Saints.SQPN.com. 28 June 2014. Web. 21 October 2014. <>