Saint Simeon the Logothete

Also known as

  • Simeon Metaphrastes

Memorial

Profile

Logothete (secretary of state) to Emperor Constantine VII Porphyrogenitus. Wrote history, prayers, letters, and collections of wisdom of Basil and Macarius of Egypt, but is most famous for his collection of legends and stories of the Byzantine saints similar to Blessed Jacopo de Voragine‘s The Golden Legend.

Died

  • c.1000 of natural causes

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Simeon the Logothete“. Saints.SQPN.com. 5 June 2013. Web. 23 September 2014. <>