Saint Sithney

Also known as

  • Sezin
  • Sezni

Memorial

Profile

Emigrated from Britain to Guic-Sezni, Brittany (in modern France) where he founded a monastery. A Breton legend says that God chose Sithney to be the patron of girls seeking husbands; the saint begged off, saying he would never get to rest, that he would rather take care of mad dogs than women. Sounded like a good idea to the Almighty, and ever since, sick or mad dogs have been given water from Sithney’s well as a tonic.

Born

  • in the British Isles

Died

Canonized

Patronage

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Sithney“. Saints.SQPN.com. 29 June 2014. Web. 10 July 2014. <>