Saint Sperandea

Also known as

  • Sperandia

Memorial

Profile

Relative of Saint Ubaldus Baldassini. Benedictine nun at Cingoli, Ancona, Papal States (modern Italy). Abbess. Mystic who received visions, one of whom told her to dress in a tanned pigskin with the bristles against her skin, and to use a chain for a belt.

Died

  • 1276 of natural causes
  • body incorrupt

Patronage

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Sperandea“. Saints.SQPN.com. 10 September 2014. Web. 20 September 2014. <>