Saint Stephen of Obazine

Also known as

  • Stephen of Aubazine
  • Stephen of Vielzot

Memorial

Profile

Pious youth. Priest. Hermit with another priest named Pierre. The pair’s reputation for holiness drew so many spiritual students that c.1134, with the approval of the bishop of Tulle, France, they founded a monastery composed of many small huts in the forest. The monks were noted for their severe austerity, and spent most of their time in prayer and study. Nearby at Coyroux they founded a convent for 150 nuns along similar lines.

As there was no written Rule for the community, c.1142 Stephen joined the Cistercians, and the monks and nuns in the forest followed suit. He affiliated his house with the Cistercians in 1147, and served as abbot.

The monastery was suppressed in the repressions of the French Revolution, and its property seized in 1791. The abbey church survives, and serves as a parish church.

Born

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Stephen of Obazine“. Saints.SQPN.com. 7 February 2014. Web. 24 April 2014. <>