Saint Sturmi of Fulda

Also known as

  • Sturm of Fulda
  • Sturmius of Fula
  • Apostle of the Saxons
  • Apostle of Germany

Memorial

Profile

Educated by Saint Wigbert at Fritzlar Abbey under the direction of Saint Boniface. Friend of Charlemagne. Priest. Missionary in Westphalia for three years. Hermit at Hersfeld, where he tried to establish a monastery in 742, but had to flee ahead of Saxon raiders. Founded the Fulda monastery in 744, and served as its first abbot. He became the first German to become a Benedictine, and placed his house under the Benedictine Rule; it became a regional center for learning and spirituality. He became involved in a drawn-out dispute with bishop Saint Lull of Mainz, Germany about jurisdiction over the monastery, and in 763 Pepin banished Sturmi from Fulda. His brother monks rebelled, and persuaded Pepin to recall him after two years of exile. Sturmi evangelized the Saxons but met with little success as they associated him with the brutality of the rulers Charlemagne and Pepin.

Born

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Sturmi of Fulda“. Saints.SQPN.com. 16 December 2013. Web. 2 October 2014. <>