Saint Tassio of Bavaria

Also known as

  • Tassio of Jumi├Ęges

Memorial

Profile

Born to the nobility. Duke of Bavaria (in modern Germany). Founded and endowed many monasteries and churches. Retired to live his later days as a monk at Jumi├Ęges Abbey in France.

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Tassio of Bavaria”. Saints.SQPN.com. 6 December 2010. Web. 20 August 2014. <http://saints.sqpn.com/saint-tassio-of-bavaria/>