Saint Tathai

Also known as

  • Athaeus
  • Athan
  • Atheus
  • Tathal
  • Tathan
  • Tathar
  • Father of all Gwent

Memorial

Profile

Nephew of Saint Samson of Dol. Hermit in Glamorgan, Wales. Founded the monastery at Llantathan (Saint Athan), Gwent. Founded the monastery school at Caerwent. Reputed miracle worker, he was noted gentleness, love of the country, for his generosity to travellers and the poor.

Born

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Tathai“. Saints.SQPN.com. 25 December 2013. Web. 19 April 2014. <>