Saint Teilo of Llandaff

Also known as

  • Dillo
  • Dillon
  • Dol
  • Elidius
  • Eliud
  • Teilan
  • Teilio
  • Teilou
  • Teilus
  • Teio
  • Teiou
  • Teliou
  • Thelian
  • Theliau

Memorial

Profile

Son of Ensic and Guenhaff; brother of Queen Anaumed of Cornwall. Spiritual student of Saint Dyfrig of Wales. Friend of Saint David of Wales and Saint Samson of York. Founded Llandaff monastery in Dyfed, Wales. Bishop of Llandaff in 495.

Born

Died

Patronage

Representation

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Teilo of Llandaff“. Saints.SQPN.com. 30 January 2014. Web. 19 April 2014. <>