Saint Teresa de Gesu, Jornet y Ibars

Also known as

  • Teresa of Jesus Ibars

Memorial

Profile

Raised on a farm. Teacher at Lérida. Tried to join the religious life, but was refused. At the suggestion of her spiritual director, she founded the Little Sisters of the Poor at Barbastra on 27 January 1872. The congregation expanded to 58 houses in Teresa’s lifetime.

Born

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Canonized

Patronage

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Teresa de Gesu, Jornet y Ibars“. Saints.SQPN.com. 12 August 2014. Web. 25 October 2014. <>