Saint Theodore of Tabenna

Also known as

  • Theodore of TabennĂ­si
  • Theodor….
  • Theodoros….

Memorial

Profile

Monk at age 14. Spiritual student of Saint Pachomius at the monastery in Tabenna, Egypt; Pachomius delegated Theodore to bury him in secret. Chosen abbot of Tabenna in 350. Founded several monasteries in Egypt. Miracle worker.

Born

Died

Representation

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Theodore of Tabenna“. Saints.SQPN.com. 2 March 2014. Web. 29 July 2014. <>