Saint Theodoric of Mont d’Or

Also known as

  • Thierri
  • Thierry

Memorial

Profile

Priest. Spiritual student of Saint Remigius of Rheims. Founded the abbey at Mont d’Or, France, and served as the house’s first abbot. Noted evangelist. A healer, he miraculously cured King Theodoric of an eye disease.

Died

  • 533 of natural causes

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Theodoric of Mont d’Or“. Saints.SQPN.com. 1 July 2014. Web. 20 September 2014. <>