Saint Theophilus of Corte

Also known as

  • Biagio Arrighi

Memorial

Profile

Joined the Franciscans in 1693, taking the name Theophilus (friend of God). Ordained in Naples, Italy. Taught at Civitella, Italy. Evangelist throughout Corsica and Italy. Worked for reforms and renewed zeal within the Franciscans.

Born

Died

  • 1740 of natural causes

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Theophilus of Corte“. Saints.SQPN.com. 18 May 2014. Web. 22 September 2014. <>