Saint Theuderius

Also known as

  • Chef d’Arcisse
  • Chef
  • Theuderis

Memorial

Profile

Monk at Lérins Abbey. Ordained by Saint Caesarius of Arles. In Dauphiné he attracted a group of spiritual students, and founded a monastery for them near Vienne, France. Lived his last 12 years as a hermit, walled up in a cell at the church of Saint Lawrence in Vienne. Miracle worker. Blessed Ado of Vienne wrote a biography of him.

Born

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Theuderius“. Saints.SQPN.com. 27 October 2013. Web. 25 November 2014. <>