Saint Thorlac Thorhallsson

Also known as

  • Thorlac Thorhalli
  • Porlakr Thorhallsson

Memorial

Profile

Born to the Icelandic nobility. Deacon by age 15, priest by 18. Studied in Paris, France and Lincoln, England, and visited London, England before returning to Iceland in 1161. Refused an arranged marriage to a wealthy widow. Founded an Augustinian abbey on his farmland, and served as its abbot. Bishop of Skalholt, Iceland. Fought simony and incontinency.

Born

Died

Canonized

Patronage

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Thorlac Thorhallsson“. Saints.SQPN.com. 25 August 2014. Web. 19 September 2014. <>