Saint Tigridia

Also known as

  • Trigidia

Memorial

Profile

Born to the nobility, the daughter of Count Sancho Garcia. Her father founded the convent of Oña near Burgos, Spain, and Tigridia spent her life there as a nun.

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Tigridia“. Saints.SQPN.com. 22 November 2013. Web. 26 July 2014. <>