Saint Trudpert of Münstertal

Also known as

  • Trudbert
  • Trupbertus

Memorial

Profile

Abbot. Following a pilgrimage to Rome, he became a missionary hermit at Münstertal, Germany. Legend says that some workers, paid by a local lord to clear difficult land to establish a foundation for Trudpert, were fed up with the hard work and killed Trudpert to end the job. Considered a martyr.

Died

  • c.644 at Münstertal, Germany
  • the Kloster Sankt Trudpert was built on the site of his death

Canonized

Representation

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Trudpert of Münstertal“. Saints.SQPN.com. 13 March 2014. Web. 20 April 2014. <>