Saint Tudwal of Tréguier

Also known as

  • Pabu
  • Tugdual
  • Tual

Memorial

Profile

Cousin of King Deroc of Dumnonia. Monk in Wales. Friend and co-worker with Saint Briarch. Evangelized in Brittany. Founded the monastery of Lan Pabu at Leon, Spain. Bishop of Tréguier (Treher), Brittany. Advisor to King Childebert I. Several sites in the Leyn Peninsula of Wales bear his name.

Born

Died

Canonized

Patronage

Representation

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Tudwal of Tréguier“. Saints.SQPN.com. 29 November 2013. Web. 30 July 2014. <>