Saint Turibius of Mogroveio

Also known as

  • Turibius de Mongrovejo
  • Toribio Alfonso de Mogrovejo
  • Turribius Alphonsus Mogrobejo
  • Turybiusz de Mogrovejo
  • Turibio de Mogrovejo

Memorial

Profile

Born to the nobility. Lawyer. Professor of law at Salamanca, Spain. Ordained in 1578 at age 40. Judge of the Court of the Inquisition at Granada, Spain. Archbishop of Lima, Peru on 15 May 1579. Founded the first seminary in the Western hemisphere. Fought for the rights of the natives against the Spanish masters. Organized councils and synods in the New World.

Born

Died

Beatified

Canonized

Patronage

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Turibius of Mogroveio“. Saints.SQPN.com. 28 August 2014. Web. 28 August 2014. <>