Saint Tyfrydog

Also known as

  • Tyvrydog

Memorial

Profile

Son of Arwystli Glof ab Seithenyn. Sixth-century monk on Bardsey Island, Wales. Built a church in the village of Lladyfrydog, Wales. A standing stone nearby is said to be a man who stole the bible from that church and got turned into stone.

Born

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Tyfrydog“. Saints.SQPN.com. 30 November 2014. Web. 28 December 2014. <>