Saint Tysilio of Wales

Also known as

  • Suliau of Wales
  • Tyssel of Wales
  • Tyssilo of Wales

Memorial

Profile

Born to the Welsh royalty, the son of prince Brochwel Ysgythrog. Monk, and then abbot in Meifod, Montgomeryshire, Wales. The nearby town of Llandysilio, Wales is named for him. He founded several churches throughout Wales. May have moved to Brittany, but records are unclear.

Born

Died

  • c.640 of natural causes

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Tysilio of Wales“. Saints.SQPN.com. 7 November 2013. Web. 19 September 2014. <>