Saint Ulphia of Amiens

Also known as

  • Olfe
  • Wulfe
  • Wulfia

Memorial

Profile

Hermitess near Amiens, France. Spiritual student of Saint Domitius at Saint Acheul abbey. Her reputation for holiness attracted students who built hermitage nearby. Ulphia organized them into a community, then resumed her solitary life.

Died

  • c.750 of natural causes
  • a convent was later built on the site of her tomb

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Ulphia of Amiens“. Saints.SQPN.com. 20 January 2014. Web. 15 September 2014. <>