Saint Valery of Leucone

Also known as

  • Valery of Leuconay
  • Gualaric of….
  • Valéry of….
  • Walaric of….
  • Walarich of….
  • Waleric of….
  • Walericus of….
  • Walric of….

Memorial

Profile

Monk at Luxeuil Abbey. Founded the monastery of Leuconay, France. The town of Saint-Valery-sur-Somme was named for him.

Died

Canonized

Representation

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Valery of Leucone“. Saints.SQPN.com. 28 March 2014. Web. 18 April 2014. <>