Saint Vincenza María López y Vicuña

Also known as

  • Vicenta María López Vicuña

Memorial

Profile

Daughter of a lawyer. Educated in Madrid, Spain. As a young woman she refused an arranged marriage and took a private vow of chastity. She lived with her aunt, Eulolia de Vicuna, who had founded a home for domestic servants. With her aunt’s help, Vincenza founded a group of women to minister to working girls, who were open to all sorts of abuse. She developed a Rule for the group, and in 1878 with three companions she took vows. They formed what became the Daughters of Mary Immaculate for Domestic Service which received papal approval from Pope Leo XIII in 1888, and which in Vincentia’s life had spread throughout Europe and Latin America.

Born

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Vincenza María López y Vicuña“. Saints.SQPN.com. 25 December 2013. Web. 17 April 2014. <>