Saint Vitonus of Verdun

Also known as

  • Vanne
  • Vaune
  • Vitone

Memorial

Profile

Became a monk as a young man. Bishop of Verdun, France c.500. Converted all the residents in his diocese, wiping out paganism in the area. Founded a college for priests. Known as a miracle worker. A great Benedictine abbey in Lorraine, France was later named for him.

Died

  • 525 of natural causes

Canonized

Patronage

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Vitonus of Verdun“. Saints.SQPN.com. 8 November 2013. Web. 28 July 2014. <>