Saint Wandrille of Fontenelle

Also known as

  • Vandrille of Fontenelle
  • Wandregisel of Fontenelle
  • Wandregisilus of Fontenelle

Memorial

Profile

Member of the court of King Dagobert I. Married. Pilgrim to Rome, Italy, his wife became a nun and Wandrille became a monk at Montfaucon, Switzerland. Spiritual student of Saint Balderic. Hermit at Saint-Ursanne, Jura, France. Monk in Bobbio, Italy. Priest, ordained by Saint Ouen of Rouen. Founded the Abbey of Fontenelle in Normandy, France in 657.

Born

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Wandrille of Fontenelle“. Saints.SQPN.com. 4 August 2013. Web. 20 August 2014. <>