Saint Willehad of Bremen

Also known as

Memorial

Profile

Educated at York, England. Benedictine monk. Priest. Friend of Blessed Alcuin. Evangelist throughout western Europe. Worked in Frisia in 766, preaching in Dokkum, Overyssel, Humsterland, and Utrecht, but was driven out by violent pagans. Sent by Charlemagne to evangelize the Saxons in 780, but was expelled in 782 following a revolt by King Widukind against Charlemagne‘s rule. Pilgrim to Rome, Italy. Copied manuscripts at the abbey of Echternach. Following Charlemagne‘s re-conquest of the Saxons, Willehad became bishop of Bremen in 787, a seat he held until his death. Built the cathedral there, and many churches throughout his see.

Born

Died

Canonized

Patronage

Representation

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Willehad of Bremen“. Saints.SQPN.com. 9 November 2014. Web. 21 December 2014. <>