Saint William Firmatus

Also known as

  • William Firmatus of Tours

Memorial

Profile

Canon and physician at Saint-Venance. Because of a divine warning against avarice, William gave all his possessions to the poor and spent the rest of his life on pilgrimages and as a hermit at Savigny and Mantilly. Known for his closeness to nature, his love of wildlife, and the unusual communication he seemed to have with animals. Legend says that at Dardenay during a drought, he saved the people by striking the ground with his pilgrim‘s staff, causing a spring of water to appear.

Died

  • 1103 of natural causes

Patronage

Representation

  • man thrusting his arm into a fire
  • man with a raven that showing him the way to the Promised Land

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint William Firmatus“. Saints.SQPN.com. 20 March 2014. Web. 27 December 2014. <>